Privacy policy

MOVING BOX IRELAND - PRIVACY STATEMENT

Moving Box Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy.  For this reason our web site Privacy Statement, together with our Terms and Conditions, sets out what information we collect from you, how we collect it, what we do with it and how we protect this information.

Identity

Moving Box Ireland which is the registered trading name of The Owner Driver Company Limited Reg: 432343, whose registered office is Rosmoney, Westport, County Mayo, Ireland (“the Company”) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Personal Data

In order to register and avail of certain services provided on or through this web site we request and collect certain personal details from you.  These details may include (where applicable) your name, company name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and other personal information that helps us identify you.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any service. Furthermore we may also collect personal details where you participate in promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or comments.

 

 Use of Personal Information

We will use your contact details to communicate with you.

In order to keep you informed of our latest news and services we may send emails and announcements to the email address provided at registration. However, if you have agreed to receive such newsletters or bulletins but subsequently wish to opt-out, you may unsubscribe by following the steps provided at the foot of the relevant email.

Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes: administrative, legal, security, statistical and marketing analysis, systems testing, client surveys and client relations communications. 

Cookies

Cookies on the Moving Box Ireland website: The default settings for this website is to ‘Allow’ cookies, this is to give you the best experience possible. Cookies are essential for full site functionality, ie the “remember me” login feature, managing forms, monitoring visitor numbers and social media.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else except any successors in title to our business and any contracted companies who act as ‘data processors’ on our behalf, all of which agree to use your personal information only for such specified purposes.

We will also disclose your personal information if required by law.

Security

We take great care to ensure the security of this site in order to prevent the unauthorised access to, or alteration, or destruction of personal data.  We take our security responsibilities seriously and employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training, which are regularly reviewed.

Other Web Sites

 

Our web site may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control. This Privacy Statement only covers this web site, www.movingboxireland.com, it does not cover links to other web sites.  Accordingly any information collected by those parties that own and control other web sites is subject to their privacy statement.  Please be aware that individual organisations operate their own policies regarding the use and sale of personal information.  If you are concerned with how your information may be used on other web sites it is advisable to read their privacy statements and in the absence of this to contact the company concerned.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to it will be posted on this page. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement.

Access Rights

You have the right to access the personal data that is held about you. To obtain a copy of your personal information we hold please write to us at the following address: Moving Box Ireland, Rosmoney, Westport, County Mayo, Ireland, enclosing your postal details and a cheque for €6.50 payable to Moving Box Ireland. You will receive a response within 40 calendar days.

Rectification and Erasure Rights

You have a right to have the personal data that is held about you corrected if inaccurate or erased in certain circumstances.

If you ever decide that you no longer want us to hold your personal information or you wish to amend or update your personal information please contact us and we will make the necessary changes according to applicable legislative and regulatory requirements. Please direct any such requests to our postal address or email us at admin@movingboxireland.com . You will receive a response within 40 calendar days.

You may also wish to update some of your personal information through the secure webpage provided once you have logged into the secured area of our web site.

Effective as at 17/06/2011.


 

 

Shopping cart
You have no items in your shopping cart.
Subscribe to newsletters
Email:
Community poll
Are you happy with the prices offered on Moving Box Ireland?